Wednesday Schedule of Events

Main Showring & 4H Barn

9:00-10:30 am 8:30 am

  • 4-H Sr Poultry Showmanship
  • 4-H Jr Poultry Showmanship
  • 4-H Champion Poultry Showmanship

8:45 am

  • 4-H Jr Rabbit Showmanship
  • 4-H Sr Rabbit Showmanship
  • 4-H Champion Rabbit Showmanship
  • 4-H Cavy Showmanship (Sr/Jr)
  • 4-H Champion Cavy Showmanship

9:00 am

  • 4-H Dairy Showmanship (Sr/Jr)
  • 4-H Champion Dairy Showmanship
  • 4-H Dairy Conformation
  • Jersey
  • Youngest to Oldest
  • Champion Jersey Calf
  • Holstein
  • Junior Holstein Calf
  • Intermediate Holstein Calf
  • Senior Holstein Calf
  • Summer Yearling Holstein
  • Junior Yearling Holstein Calf
  • Champion Holstein Calf
  • 4-H Champion Dairy Calf
  • 4-H Group of Three Dairy

9:15 am

  • 4-H Rabbit Conformation
    • Junior Doe
    • Senior Doe
    • Junior Buck
    • Senior Buck
  • 4-H Rabbit Conformation
    • Junior Doe
    • Senior Doe
    • Junior Buck
    • Senior Buck
    • Pet Rabbit
    • Champion Rabbit
  • 4-H Cavy Conformation
    • Jr/Sr Sow
    • Jr/Sr Boar


10:00 am

  • 4-H Beef Showmanship (Sr/Jr)
  • 4-H Champion Beef Showmanship
  • Angus – Jr/Int/Sr/Champion
  • Hereford – Jr/Int/Sr/Champion
  • Feeder Steer – Jr/Int/Sr/Champion
  • Champion Beef Calf

11:30 pm

  • 4-H Champion Goat Showmanship (Sr/Jr)
  • 4-H Champion Goat Showmanship
  • 4-H Goat Conformation
    • Doeling
    • Dry Yearling Doe
    • Milking Doe
    • Champion Dairy Goat
  • 4-H Chevon Conformation
  • 4-H Champion Chevon
  • 4-H Sheep Showmanship (Jr/Sr/Ch)
  • 4-H Sheep Conformation

1:30 pm HCE Parade
2:00 pm All 4-H Grand Champion Showmanship participants to meet at
Ringside
2:15pm 4-H Grand Champion Showmanship
3:00 pm 4-H Parade
4:30 pm Draft Horse - Matched Team Light (A1 Class 1 Belgian)
Partially Sponsored by: Parker’s Service Station
4:50 pm Draft Horse - Matched Team Light (A2 Class 1 Clydesdale)
Sponsored by: St. Barbara Atlantic Operations
5:15 pm Draft Horse – Matched Team Light (A3 Class 1 Percheron)
Partially Sponsored by: Rocky Knoll Acres
5:50pm Western Equitation Senior (A13 Class 2)
Sponsored by: St. Barbara Atlantic Operations
6:15 pm Draft Horse – Three-A-Breast (A7 Class 9)
Sponsored by: Bill Levering Trucking Ltd.
6:45 pm Official Opening (Entertainment Stage)
Fair Person of the Year Award
7:00 pm Champion Ox Pull- Sponsored by: George & Avis Fox
Bob & Catherine Ruggles, Wilson’s Home Heating

Ring 2

8:30 am

  • 4-H Jr /Sr Light Horse and Mini Horse Showmanship
  • 4-H Champion Light Horse Showmanship
  • 4-H Sr /Jr English Dressage
  • 4-H Sr /Jr Road Hack
  • 4-H Sr /Jr Hunter Hack
  • 4-H Jr /Sr Pleasure Horse English
  • 4-H Jr /Sr English Equitation
  • 4-H Champion English Equitation
  • 4-H Jr /Sr Western Equitation
  • 4-H Champion Western Equitation
  • 4-H Jr /Sr Pleasure Horse Western
  • 4-H Sr /Jr Western Reining
  • 4-H - Hunter Hack Senior/Junior
  • 4-H Sr /Jr Western Barrels
  • 4-H Sr /Jr Trails
  • 4-H Mini Horse Pleasure Driving
  • 4-H Mini Horse Barrels

12:30 pm Green Pleasure Pony (A11 Class 3)
Sponsored by: Halifax County Exhibition

12:50 pm Pleasure Horse English Senior (A12 Class 1)
Sponsored by: Pat MacKay

1:10 pm Junior Equine (A13 Class 6)
Sponsored by: Haverstock Pharmasave

1:30 pm Break for HCE Parade in Main Ring

2:00 pm English Equitation Junior (A13 Class 3)
Sponsored by: Bairds Septic Tank Pumping Ltd.

2:30 pm Green Pleasure Junior (A12 Class 9)
Sponsored by: St. Barbara Atlantic Operations

2:50 pm Maritime Bred (A12 Class 4)
Sponsored by: Parker’s Service Station

3:10 pm Walk Trot Equitation Senior (A13 Class11)
Sponsored by: St. Barbara Atlantic Operations

3:30 pm Green Class Junior (A12 Class 8)

3:45 pm Green Class Senior (A12 Class 8)

4:10 pm Command Pony (A11 Class 2)
Sponsored In Memory Of Mary de Gier

4:30 pm Road Hack Senior (A12 Class 2)

4:50 pm Senior Equine (A13 Class 7)

6:00 pm Junior Hay Toss - Distance
Sponsored by: Halifax County Exhibition

8:00 pm Hillbilly Hullabaloo
Sponsored by: Middle Musquodoboit Agricultural Society

Warm Up Ring

 

9:00-10:30 am

  • Draft Horse Line Classes - (A4- Classes 1-9 Belgian)
  • Draft Horse Line Classes - (A5- Classes 1-9 Clydesdale
  • Draft Horse Line Classes - (A6 Classes 1-9 Percheron)
  • Draft Horse Junior Showman - (A7 Class 1) - Sponsored by:

    Middle Musquodoboit Argicultural Society

 

Entertainment Stage

 

2pm – 4pm – Tristan Legg

4pm – 6pm – Bracken

6:45pm – Official Opening

 

Woman riding a horse in western style tack.