Thursday Schedule of Events

Ring 1 - Main Showring

9:00 am Draft Horse – Farm Team (A7 Class 7)
Sponsored by: Bairds Septic Tank Pumping Ltd

11:00 am Children’s Event

12:00 pm Draft Horse – Matched Team Heavy (A1 Class 2 Belgian)
Sponsored by: Haverstock Pharmasave

12:20 pm Draft Horse – Matched Team Heavy (A1 Class 2 Clydesdale)
Sponsored by: Parker’s Service Station

12:40 pm Draft Horse - Matched Team Heavy (A3 Class 2 Percheron)
Sponsored by: Philip Boutilier & Family

1:00 pm Pleasure Sweepstakes Western Round 1 (A14 Class 2)
Sponsored by: St. Barbara Atlantic Operations

1:40 pm Draft Horse – Unicorn Hitch (A7 Class 10 All Breeds)
Sponsored by: Marwood Inc.

2:00 pm TBA

2:30 pm Gymkhana Games, Pole Bending Junior R1 (A14 Class 5)
Sponsored by: Barbara Atlantic Operations

3:00 pm Gymkhana Games, Pole Bending Senior R1 (A14 Class 5)
Sponsored by: St. Barbara Atlantic Operations

3:30 pm Gymkhana Games, Barrels Junior R1 (A14 Class 4)
Sponsored by: Parker’s Service Station

4:00 pm Gymkhana Games, Barrels Senior R1 (A14 Class 4)
Sponsored In Memory Of Mary de Gier

4:45 pm Draft Horse – 4-in-Hand (A7 Class 11 All Breeds)
Sponsored In Memory Of Ross Mackenzie

5:10 pm Draft Horse – 4-in-Hand Driving Competition (A7 Class 12)
Sponsored by: St. Barbara Atlantic Operations

7:00 pm Horse Pull
Sponsored by: George & Avis Fox
Halifax County Exhibition
Middle Musquodoboit
Agricultural Society

Ring 2

8:45 am Grooming and Conditioning (A13 Class 17)

9:30 am Confirmation Class (A13 Class 15)

10:15 am Showmanship Senior (A13 Class 1)

11:00 am Showmanship Junior (A 13 Class 1)

11:45 pm Showmanship Sweepstake (A13 Class 16)
Sponsored by: St. Barbara Atlantic Operations

1:15 pm Gymkhana Games, Keyhole Junior R1 (A14 Class 6)
Sponsored by: Haverstock Pharmasave

1:30 pm Gymkhana Games, Keyhole Senior R1 (A14 Class 6)
Sponsored by: Haverstock Pharmasave

2:00 pm Pleasure Horse Western Junior (A12 Class 3)
Sponsored by: Fundy Veterinarians Ltd.

2:20 pm Pleasure Horse Western Senior (A12 Class 3)
Sponsored by: Musquodoboit Valley Lions

2:45 pm Pleasure Pony (A11 Class 1)
Sponsored by: Middle Musquodoboit Agricultural Society

3:00 pm Walk Trot Equitation Junior (A13 Class11)

3:20 pm Road Hack Junior (A12 Class2)
Sponsored by: Bairds Septic Tank Pumping Ltd.

3:45 pm Pleasure Sweepstakes Pony English /Western R1 (A14 Class 3)

4:00 pm Western Equitation Junior (A13 Class 2)
Sponsored by: Riverside 4-H Club

4:30 pm Open English Dressage (A13 Class19)
Sponsored by: Halifax County Exhibition

5:00 pm Pleasure Sweepstakes English R1 (A14 Class 1)
Sponsored IN MEMORY OF MARY deGIER

6:00 pm Hunter Pony & Horse Sweepstakes R1 (A14 Class 7)
Sponsored IN MEMORY OF MARY deGIER

7:00 pm Beef Show

Sponsored by:
Atlantic Stock Yards Limited
Bob & Catherine Ruggles
David & Kelsey Siddall
Green Diamond Equipment Ltd
Lorcain Farms
Mid-Way Farm
Nova Scotia Animal Breeders Co-Op
Nova Scotia Cattle Producers
Nova Scotia Hereford Association
Vaughn Miller Renovations
Willow Pond


BEEF SPECIAL CLASSES

  • Grand Champion Male - Lorcain Farms
  • Reserve Champion Male
  • Junior Champion Female - David & Kelsey Siddall
  • Reserve Junior Champion Female
  • Senior Champion Female - Mid-Way Farm
  • Reserve Senior Champion Female - Willow Pond Farm
  • Grand Champion Female - Green Diamond Equipment Ltd.
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female

Entertainment Stage

 

2pm – 4pm – Dave Taylor

4pm – 6pm – Paul Randy Mingo

6pm – 8pm – Fraser Newcomb

 

Sheep in the exhibition ring.