Saturday Schedule of Events

Main Showring & 4H Barn

9:00 am Draft Horse – Working Draft Horse (A7 Class 4)
Partially Sponsored By: The Powell Family - In Memory Of Randy Elliott

10:10 am Hand Trail Class (A13 Class 20)
Sponsored By: Bairds Septic Tank Pumping Ltd.

10:40 am Open Trail (A13 Class 14)
Sponsored By: Huybers Quarter Horses
In Memory Of Gina Goulet

11:20 pm Open Walk / Trot Trail Class (A13 Class 21)
Sponsored By: Musquodoboit Valley Lions Club

11:50 pm Pleasure Sweepstakes Western R3 (A14 Class 2)
Sponsored By: St. Barbara Atlantic Operations

12:10 pm Pleasure Sweepstakes Pony Eng/West R3 (A14 Class 3

12:40 pm Draft Horse – Lady’s Cart (A7 Class 5)
Sponsored In Memory Of Mary de Gier

1:10 pm Draft Horse – Junior Driver (A7 Class 2)
Sponsored By: Halifax County Exhibition
Presentation Of Junior Showmanship Award
Sponsored By: Halifax County Exhibition

2:00 pm Children’s Event

2:30 pm Peewee Showmanship
Sponsored By: Just Bloom Flower Farm

3:00 pm Draft Horse – Best Dressed Team (A7 Class 8)
Sponsored By: Baird’s Septic Tank Pumping Ltd.

3:30 pm Gymkhana Games, Pole Bending Junior R3 (A14 Class 5)
Sponsored By: St. Barbara Atlantic Operations

4:00 pm Gymkhana Games, Pole Bending Senior R3 (A14 Class 5)
Sponsored By: St. Barbara Atlantic Operations

4:30 pm Gymkhana Games, Barrels Junior R3 (A14 Class 4)
Sponsored By: Parker’s Service Station

5:00 pm Gymkhana Games, Barrels Senior R3 (A14 Class 4)
Sponsored In Memory Of Mary de Gier

5:45 pm Livestock Parade

6:40 pm Champion Pleasure Equine (A13 Class18)
Sponsored By: Halifax County Exhibition

7:00 pm Maritime Cart Classic (Draft Horse Competition)

7:30 pm Antique Tractor Pull
Sponsored By: Middle Musquodoboit
Agricultural Society

Ring 2

9:00 am Junior Beef Show
Sponsored By:
Green Diamond Equipment Ltd.
M.C. Power Equipment

11:00 am Jack Pot Class (Beef Class)

11:30 am Gymkhana Games, Keyhole Junior R3 (A14 Class 6)
Sponsored By: Haverstock Pharmasave

12:00 pm Gymkhana Games, Keyhole Senior R3 (A14 Class 6)
Sponsored By: Haverstock Pharmasave

1:00 pm Jack Benny Class (A13 Class 8)
Sponsored By: Halifax County Exhibition

1:20 pm Pleasure Pairs (A13 Class 5)
Sponsored By: Haverstock Pharmasave

1:50 pm Western Horsemanship (A13 Class 13)
Sponsored By: Parker’s Service Station

2:15 pm Family Class (A13 Class 4)
Sponsored In Memory Of Mary de Gier

3:00 pm K-9 Flyers Dog Agility Show

4:00 pm Pleasure Sweepstakes English R3 (A14 Class1)
Sponsored In Memory Of Mary de Gier

4:30 pm Equine Costume (A13 Class 9)
Sponsored In Memory Of Mary de Gier

5:15 pm Crossrails Pony (A11 Class 5)
Sponsored By: Middle Musquodoboit
Agricultural Society

5:30 pm Crossrails Horse (A12 Class 7)
Sponsored By: Parker’s Service Station

6:15 pm Hunter Pony & Horse Sweepstakes R3 (A14 Class 8)
Sponsored In Memory Of Mary de Gier

7:00 pm 4-H Tug-O-War
Sponsored By: Halifax County Exhibition

Entertainment Stage

 

1pm – 1:30pm – Magician Vincenzo Ravina
2pm – 4pm – Gordon Tucker
4pm – 6pm - John Geddes
6pm – 8pm – Ross McQuarrie