Friday Schedule of Events

Ring 1 - Main Showring

9:00 am English Equitation Senior (A13 Class 3)
Sponsored By: Benvie Farms

9:20 am Road Hack Pony (A11 Class 4)
Sponsored By: Halifax County Exhibition

9:50 am Draft Horse – Single Hitch (A1 Class 3 Belgian)

10:10 am Draft Horse – Single Hitch (A2 Class 3 Clydesdale)

10:30 am Draft Horse – Single Hitch (A3 Class 3 Percheron)
Sponsored By: Musquodoboit Valley Lions

11:00 am Hunter Hack Horse (A12 Class 6)
Sponsored In Memory Of Mary Degier

11:30 am Draft Horse – Tandem Hitch (A1 Class 4 Belgian)

11:50 am Draft Horse – Tandem Hitch (A2 Class 4 Clydesdale)

12:10 am Draft Horse – Tandem Hitch (A3 Class 4 Percheron)

12:30 am Pleasure Sweepstakes Western R2 (A14 Class 2)
Sponsored By: St. Barbara Atlantic Operations

12:50 pm Pleasure Sweepstakes Pony Eng/West R2 (A14 Class3)

1:10 pm Draft Horse – Lady Teamster (A7 Class 6)
Sponsored By: Jude Major

1:30 pm Draft Horse – Junior Teamster (A7 Class 3)
Sponsored By: Halifax County Exhibition

2:00 pm Draft Horse – Grand Champion Team (A1 Class 5 Belgian)
Sponsored By: St. Barbara Atlantic Operations

2:15 pm Draft Horse – Grand Champion Team (A2 Class 5 Clydesdale)
Sponsored By: St. Barbara Atlantic Operations

2:30 pm Draft Horse – Grand Champion Team (A3 Class 5 Percheron)
Sponsored By: St. Barbara Atlantic Operations

2:50 pm Pleasure Horse English Junior (A12 Class 1)
Sponsored By: Michan Contracting

3:10 pm Gymkhana Games, Pole Bending Junior R2 (A14 Class 5)
Sponsored By: St. Barbara Atlantic Operations

3:40 pm Gymkhana Games, Pole Bending Senior R2 (A14 Class 5)
Sponsored By: St. Barbara Atlantic Operations

4:10 pm Gymkhana Games, Barrels Junior R2 (A14 Class 4)
Sponsored By: Parker’s Service Station

4:40 pm Gymkhana Games, Barrels Senior R2 (A14 Class 4)
Sponsored In Memory Of Mary Degier

5:10 pm Children’s Event

5:40 pm Command Horse (A12 Class 5)
Sponsored In Memory Of Mary Degier

6:15 pm Draft Horse – 6-In-Hand (A7 Class 13 All Breeds)
Sponsored By: Marwood Inc.

7:00 pm Crowning Of Hce Queen

8:00 pm  Truck Pull

Ring 2

9:00 am - Dairy Show

  • Sponsored by
  • Atl Dairy Automation Ltd.
  • Ballam Farms
  • Bokma Farms Ltd
  • Brookfield Bakery
  • Caldwell Roach Insurance
  • Cavendish Agr Services
  • Clarence Farm Services
  • Central Nova Holstein Association
  • Dairy Farmers Of Nova Scotia
  • Eastern Dairy Services Ltd.
  • Fisher Transport Ltd.
  • Fundy Veterinarians Ltd
  • Green Diamond Equipment Limited
  • Musqie Valley Farms
  • Northumberland Silo Inc
  • Nova Scotia Cattle Producers
  • NSAB Co-Op Ltd.
  • Shur-Gain
  • Tidal Tractor
  • The Toronto-Dominion Bank
  • Truro Agromart Limited
  • Valleyfield Farm Ltd.
  • Wilsoncrest Farm

DAIRY SPECIAL CLASSES:

  • Junior Champion & Reserve Holstein - Green Diamond Equipment Limited
  • Junior Champion & Reserve ODB - Clarence Farm Services Ltd.
  • Junior Herd - Ronald Holman Memorial Award For Top Dairy Junior Herd
  • Junior Holstein Premier Breeder - Green Diamond Equipment Ltd.
  • Junior Holstein Premier Exhibitor - Green Diamond Equipment Ltd.
  • Top Show Person - Clarence Farm Services
  • Intermediate Champion & Reserve Holstein - Fisher Transport Ltd.
  • Intermediate Champion & Reserve Odb - Musqie Valley Farms
  • Grand Champion & Reserve Holstein - Caldwell Roach Services Grand Champion & Reserve ODB - The Toronto-Dominion Bank
    - Northumberland Silo Inc
  • Supreme Dairy Champion - Eastern Dairy Services Ltd
  • Breeder’s Herd “Carl Fulton Memorial Award”
  • Premier Breeder & Premier Exhibitor Holstein - Atl Dairy Automation Ltd
  • Premier Breeder & Premier Exhibitor ODB - ATL Dairy Automation Ltd

4:00 pm Pleasure Sweepstakes English R2 (A14 Class 1)
Sponsored In Memory of Mary de Gier

4:20 pm Green Pleasure Senior (A12 Class 9)

4:40 pm Lead Line Class (A13 Class 10)
Sponsored By: Musquodoboit Fun Show – 4-H Group

5:00 pm Open Walk Trot (A12 Class 10)
Sponsored By: Musquodoboit Valley Lions

5:20 pm Working Cow Horse (A13 Class 12)
Sponsored By: Shady Brook Enterprises Ltd
In Memory of Susan Dillman

5:40 pm Gymkhana Games, Keyhole Junior R2 (A14 Class 6)
Sponsored By: Haverstock Pharmasave

6:10 pm Gymkhana Games, Keyhole Senior R2 (A14 Class 6)
Sponsored By: Havestock Pharmasave

7:00 pm Hunter Pony & Horse Sweepstakes R2 (A14 Class 7):
Sponsored In Memory of Mary de Gier

7:30 pm Junior Beef Auctioneering

8:00 pm Men’s And Ladies Hay Toss
Sponsored By: Michan Contracting
Halifax County Exhibition
Middle Musquodoboit Agricultural Society

Entertainment Stage

 

2pm – 4pm - Ellen McFetridge

4pm – 6pm – John Simms

6pm – 8pm – The Cannonballs

 

Dwarf bunny sitting on table.