Wednesday - Thursday - Friday - Saturday

Friday, August 18

Friday Schedule Only - Printable .pdf
Full 2017 Schedule - Printable .pdf

Bracelet Day until 10pm


Entertainment Stage

12:00 - 1:15 pm - Cheryl MacIsaac & Dale Hirtle
1:30 - 2:45 pm - Eric Hirtle & Friends
3:00 - 4:00 pm - Lexi Hirtle
4:15 - 5:45 pm - John Simms
6:00 - 8:00 pm - Evolution


Interactive Demonstrations - Multi-Purpose Agriculture Education Center

1:00 pm - Quilting - Ida Gillis

4:00 pm - Making Seed Necklaces - Pru Mosher


Main Show Ring

9:00 am

  • Hunter Hack Horse (A12 Class 7)
    Sponsored by: Pakers Service Station

9:20 am

  • Road Hack Pony (A11 Class 4)
    Sponsored by: Pakers Service Station

10:00 am

  • Draft Horse – Single Hitch (A1 Class 3 Belgian)
    Sponsored by: Halifax County Exhibition

10:20 am

  • Draft Horse – Single Hitch (A3 Class 3 Clydesdale)
    Sponsored by: Halifax County Exhibition

10:40 am

  • Draft Horse – Single Hitch (A3 Class 3 Percheron)
    Partially Sponsored By:  Rocky Knoll Acres

11:00 am

  • Children’s Event

11:30 am

  • Draft Horse – Tandem Hitch (A1 Class 4 Belgian)
    Sponsored by: Halifax County Exhibition

11:50 am

  • Draft Horse – Tandem Hitch (A3 Class 4 Clydesdale)
    Partially Sponsored By: Philly’s Equine Tack & Supplies

12:10 am

  • Draft Horse – Tandem Hitch (A3 Class 4 Percheron)
    Partially Sponsored by: Baird’s Septic Tank Pumping Ltd

12:30 am

  • Pleasure Sweepstakes Pony Eng/West R2 (A14 Class3)
    Sponsored by: Don Fisher Construction Ltd.

12:50 pm

  • Pleasure Sweepstakes English R2 (A14 Class 1)
    Sponsored By: Haverstock Pharmacy Ltd

1:00 pm

  • Draft Horse – Lady Teamster (A7 Class 6)
    Partially Sponsored by: Katie’s Farm

1:30 pm

  • Draft Horse – Junior Teamster (A7 Class 3)
    Sponsored by: Philip Boutilier & Family

2:00 pm

  • Draft Horse – Grand Champion Team (A1 Class 8 Belgian)
    Sponsored by: Parker’s Service Station

2:20 pm

  • Draft Horse – Grand Champion Team (A3 Class 8 Clydesdale)
    Sponsored by: Parker’s Service Station

2:40 pm

  • Draft Horse – Grand Champion Team (A3 Class 8 Percheron)
    Sponsored by: Bill Levering Trucking Ltd

3:00 pm

  • Pleasure Sweepstakes Western R2 (A14 Class 2)
    Sponsored by: Musquodoboit Valley Lions Club

3:30 pm

  • Gymkhana Games, Pole Bending Junior R2 (A14 Class 5)
    Sponsored by: Terri Parker - In Memory Of Travis Gerrior Parker

4:00 pm

  • Gymkhana Games, Pole Bending Senior R2 (A14 Class 5)
    Sponsored by:Atlantic Lottery Corporation

4:30 pm

  • Gymkhana, Barrels Junior R2 (A14 Class 4)
    Sponsored by: Michan Contracting

5:00 pm

  • Gymkhana, Games, Barrels Senior R2 (A14 Class4)
    Sponsored by: Parkers Service Station

5:30 pm

  • Children's Event

6:15 pm

  • Draft Horse – 6-in-Hand (All Breeds)
    Sponsored by: Atlantic Lottery Corporation

7:00 pm

  • Crowning of Halifax County Exhibition Queen

8:00 pm

  • Truck Pull


Show Ring 2

9:00 am

  • Dairy Show
    Sponsored by:
    Agropur
    Atl Dairy Automotion Services
    Ballam Farms
    Belland Farms Ltd
    Benvie Farms
    Betula Farms
    Blueline New Holland
    Bokma Farms Ltd
    Central Nova Holstein Association
    Eastern Dairy Services Ltd.
    Fundy Veterinarians Ltd
    Green Diamond Equipment Limited
    Hillpeak Farms
    Jasmine Electronics & Appliances
    John & Patty Van De Hof
    Scotia Cattle Company
    Shur-Gain
    Sparklingdew Holsteins
    Truro Agromart Limited
    Valleyfield Farm Ltd.
    Vanoostrum Farm Equipment
    Wit Trucking
    Wynt Farms

DAIRY SPECIAL CLASSES:

  • Junior Champion & Reserve Holstein
    Green Diamond Equipment Limited

  • Junior Champion & Reserve ODB
    Clarence Farm Services Ltd.

  • Junior Herd
    Ronald Holman Memorial Award For Top Dairy Junior Herd

  • Junior Holstein Premier Breeder
    Jack Brown Ltd

  • Junior Holstein Premier Exhibitor
    Jack Brown Ltd

  • Top Show Person
    Shur-Gain

  • Intermediate Champion & Reserve Holstein
    Quality Seed Ltd (Woodbridge, On)
    Musqie Valley Farms

  • Intermediate Champion & Reserve ODB
    Quality Seed Ltd (Woodbridge, On)
    Musqie Valley Farms

  • Grand Champion & Reserve Holstein
    Canvendish Agri Services

  • Grand Champion & Reserve ODB
    Northumberland Silo Inc

  • Supreme Dairy Champion
    Eastern Dairy Services Ltd

  • Breeder's Herd "Carl Fulton Memorial Award"
    Bob, Jessie & Tim Wilson

  • Premier Breeder & Premier Exhibitor Holstein
    Blueline New Holland (Truro)

  • Premier Breeder & Premier Exhibitor ODB
    ATL Dairy Automation Ltd

4:00 pm

  • Pleasure Horse English Junior (A12 Class 1)
    Sponsored by: Atlantic Gold Corporation

4:20 pm

  • English Equitation Junior (A13 Class 3)
    Sponsored by: Lifequest Financial Group

4:45 pm

  • Lead Line Class (A13 Class 10)
    Sponsored by: Rikki & Bucky Higgins

5:15 pm

  • Novice Horse Senior (A12 Class 3)
    Sponsored by: Riverside 4-H Club

5:40 pm

  • Gymkhana Games, Keyhole Junior R2 (A14 Class 6)
    Sponsored by: Countryfied Clothing

6:00 pm

  • Gymkhana Games, Keyhole Senior R2 (A14 Class 6)
    Sponsored by: Pine Acres Rv

6:20 pm

  • Working Cow Horse (A13 Class 12)
    Sponsored by: Pathways Of Wellness

7:10 pm

  • Hunter Pony Sweepstakes R2 (A14 Class 7)

7:20 pm

  • Hunter Horse Sweepstakes R2 (A14 Class8)
    Sponsored by: Lifequest Financial Group

8:00 pm

  • Men's and Ladies Hay Toss
    Taylor Lumber Co Ltd.